CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 A84502

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Rd., N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a 60-minute timer from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated May 31, 1996, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #760370/style # MT134, is a 0-60 minute signal timer (bell timer) consisting of a mechanical clock movement with no (0) jewels within a metal bell housing, within an outer plastic case. The timer measures approximately 3«" in diameter. The front of the timer is calibrated from 0-to-60 minutes and a handle in the middle is rotated to indicate the length of time desired. A bell rings to announce the end of this pre-selected timer period. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the timer will be 9106.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement...: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 33› each + 5.1% plus 1.8›/jewel.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division